Skip to content
Industrial WordPress theme for modern manufacturing websites

HLD Series Hopper Mixer for Food and Pharmaceutical Powder Blending

Mixing Equipment / HLD

HLD Series Hopper Mixer for Food and Pharmaceutical Powder Blending

Model: HLD

A hopper mixer blends a batch in its own vessel and supports a workflow built around removable mixing containers. Assess this powder mixer as part of the complete mixing equipment scope, with representative dry blending and granule blending trials to check uniformity and handling after discharge.

Product Overview

A hopper mixer blends a batch in its own vessel and supports a workflow built around removable mixing containers.

Working Principle

The loaded hopper is clamped within a rotating frame. As the assembly turns, the material rolls, divides and recombines under gravity. After blending, the hopper can be released for the agreed transfer or discharge arrangement.

HLD hopper mixer installation dimension drawing

Key Features

  • The batch is blended within a clamped hopper.
  • Rotation produces gravity-driven rolling and redistribution.
  • Removable-container handling can connect the agreed process steps.

Suitable Materials

  • Dry powders and granules suited to container tumbling, particularly where batch handling needs to be considered together with mixing.
  • Confirm the actual material properties, moisture or solvent content, temperature sensitivity and target product condition before selecting the configuration.

Applications

Consider hopper blending for batch formulation and final blending of suitable pharmaceutical solids, food ingredients or chemical powders. Container handling between loading, blending and discharge should be reviewed as one process.

Discuss your application with QUANPIN through our industries page or the inquiry form below.

Technical Parameters

On smaller screens, swipe the table sideways to view all models and values.

ItemDimensionHLD800HLD1000HLD1200HLD1500HLD2000
Hopper Volume (L)—8001000120015002000
Maximum Filling Coefficient—≤80%≤80%≤80%≤80%≤80%
Maximum Filling Weight (kg)—4005006207501000
Motor Power (kW)—7779.79.7
Main-Shaft Speed (rpm)—1–121–121–121–121–12
Total Weight (kg)—25002800300035004000
Overall Dimensions (mm)A28002850295031753530
Overall Dimensions (mm)B21002200230025002960
Overall Dimensions (mm)C16501750180019602140
Overall Dimensions (mm)D14001450150016401840
Overall Dimensions (mm)E400400400500600
Overall Dimensions (mm)F10001100120012501400
Overall Dimensions (mm)G14001400140014501500
Overall Dimensions (mm)L30503300340035503680
Overall Dimensions (mm)K20002150215022002320

Confirm the selected model, material properties and required options with QUANPIN before ordering. Final installation dimensions and equipment scope are defined in the approved technical documents.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the HLD mixer designed to do?
What information is needed for model selection?

Match hopper volume and working fill to batch mass and bulk density. Confirm container interchangeability, loading access, discharge height and cleaning arrangements; evaluate segregation during transfer as well as blend uniformity.

How should mixing performance be evaluated?

Agree the formulation, batch size, sampling procedure and acceptable variation before a trial. Evaluate the discharged blend as well as the material in the vessel, because subsequent handling can affect segregation.

Selection and Configuration

For a configuration review, send the material name, bulk density, particle-size distribution, moisture level, batch mass and required blending endpoint. Working volume, drive rating, contact materials, sealing and discharge details are confirmed for the selected configuration; no numerical model rating is implied by this overview.

Discuss Your Mixing Requirements

Tell us about your material, batch size, cleaning requirements and production layout.

Application Review: Food and Pharmaceutical Powder Blending

Define the ingredients, particle-size distribution, working fill and sampling method for the proposed blend. Check uniformity after discharge as well as within the vessel.

For pharmaceutical process evaluation, consult FDA process validation guidance.

For pharmaceutical cleaning requirements, consult the FDA equipment and cleaning questions.

For food ingredients, review the Codex food hygiene and HACCP framework when defining hygienic handling.

Review the actual powder characteristics using the HSE safe handling of combustible dusts.

Include moving-part access in the installation review using HSE work equipment and guarding guidance.

Discuss Your
Mixing Process Today.

Share your formulation, batch size and blending target with our engineers to discuss a suitable mixing configuration.

Chat on WhatsApp